Is Red Velvet Cake Slice, 6 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- +1 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
red velvet cake blank (sugar, flour, vegetable oil (soybean, cottonseed), water, cocoa, egg, food starch, soy flour, dextrose, bicarbonate of soda, sodium pyrophosphate, salt, lecithin, red cabbage color, beet color, natural flavor, monocalcium phosphate, guar gum, xanthan gum, cellulose gum), icing (cream cheese (pasteurized cream and milk, milk proteins, natural acids, cheese culture, salt, xanthan, carob bean and guar gums), powdered sugar-non (cane sugar, cornstarch), butter (cream, salt), natural flavors), vanilla extract (water, alcohol, vanilla bean extractives)
Check Red Velvet Cake Slice, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Velvet Cake Slice, 6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Red Velvet Cake Slice, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


