Is Red Velvet Cake Slice, 6 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • dairy
  • eggs
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • milk proteins
  • cream cheese
  • red velvet cake blank
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • xanthan gum
  • +5 more

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

red velvet cake blank (sugar, flour, vegetable oil (soybean, cottonseed), water, cocoa, egg, food starch, soy flour, dextrose, bicarbonate of soda, sodium pyrophosphate, salt, lecithin, red cabbage color, beet color, natural flavor, monocalcium phosphate, guar gum, xanthan gum, cellulose gum), icing (cream cheese (pasteurized cream and milk, milk proteins, natural acids, cheese culture, salt, xanthan, carob bean and guar gums), powdered sugar-non (cane sugar, cornstarch), butter (cream, salt), natural flavors), vanilla extract (water, alcohol, vanilla bean extractives)

Check Red Velvet Cake Slice, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Red Velvet Cake Slice, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking