Is Red velvet cookies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • 20% minimum milk solids
  • cream powder 848
  • 30butter
  • pasteurised cream
  • cream 4
  • cream cheese
  • milk solids
  • 78 yoghurt chocolate pieces

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavouring), 4.78 Yoghurt Chocolate Pieces (11%) [Sugar, 13.4g Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Cream Powder 848 (Milk), Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, LESS THAN 18 LESS THAN 18 476), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural 6.0g 47.98 - saturated trans Carbohydrate - sugars Dietary Fibre, total Sodium 3.3g 9.58 27.68 Flavouring], Water, Cream Cheese [Milk, Cream 4.78 (Milk), Vegetable Gums (410, 412), Salt, Cultures], 300mg Butter [Pasteurised Cream (Milk)], Vegetable Margarine [Palm Oil**, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Flavouring, Natural Colour (160a)], Cocoa Powder, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Raising Agent (500), Vegetable Gum (415), Natural Colour (120). 19.68 3.38 213mg ALLERGY ADVICE: Contains wheat, gluten, milk, soy. May contain almond, hazelnut, macadamia, pistachio, walnut, egg. White chocolate contains minimum 25% cocoa solids and 20% minimum milk solids. ** Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil. Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org Not suitable for vegetarians.

Check Red velvet cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go