Is Red velvet cookies Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- gluten
- natural flavouring
- vegetable gums
- vegetable gum
- 68 flavouring
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavouring), 4.78 Yoghurt Chocolate Pieces (11%) [Sugar, 13.4g Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Cream Powder 848 (Milk), Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, LESS THAN 18 LESS THAN 18 476), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural 6.0g 47.98 - saturated trans Carbohydrate - sugars Dietary Fibre, total Sodium 3.3g 9.58 27.68 Flavouring], Water, Cream Cheese [Milk, Cream 4.78 (Milk), Vegetable Gums (410, 412), Salt, Cultures], 300mg Butter [Pasteurised Cream (Milk)], Vegetable Margarine [Palm Oil**, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Flavouring, Natural Colour (160a)], Cocoa Powder, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Raising Agent (500), Vegetable Gum (415), Natural Colour (120). 19.68 3.38 213mg ALLERGY ADVICE: Contains wheat, gluten, milk, soy. May contain almond, hazelnut, macadamia, pistachio, walnut, egg. White chocolate contains minimum 25% cocoa solids and 20% minimum milk solids. ** Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil. Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org Not suitable for vegetarians.
Check Red velvet cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red velvet cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


