Is Red velvet cookies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk solids
- cream powder 848
- 120
- 20% minimum milk solids
- pasteurised cream
- cream cheese
- cream 4
- dextrose
- 415
- 160a
- natural flavouring
- +6 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavouring), 4.78 Yoghurt Chocolate Pieces (11%) [Sugar, 13.4g Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Cream Powder 848 (Milk), Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, LESS THAN 18 LESS THAN 18 476), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural 6.0g 47.98 - saturated trans Carbohydrate - sugars Dietary Fibre, total Sodium 3.3g 9.58 27.68 Flavouring], Water, Cream Cheese [Milk, Cream 4.78 (Milk), Vegetable Gums (410, 412), Salt, Cultures], 300mg Butter [Pasteurised Cream (Milk)], Vegetable Margarine [Palm Oil**, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Flavouring, Natural Colour (160a)], Cocoa Powder, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Raising Agent (500), Vegetable Gum (415), Natural Colour (120). 19.68 3.38 213mg ALLERGY ADVICE: Contains wheat, gluten, milk, soy. May contain almond, hazelnut, macadamia, pistachio, walnut, egg. White chocolate contains minimum 25% cocoa solids and 20% minimum milk solids. ** Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil. Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org Not suitable for vegetarians.
Check Red velvet cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red velvet cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


