Is Red velvet cookies Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 120
  • dextrose
  • 160a
  • 304
  • 471
  • +1 more

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavouring), 4.78 Yoghurt Chocolate Pieces (11%) [Sugar, 13.4g Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Cream Powder 848 (Milk), Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, LESS THAN 18 LESS THAN 18 476), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural 6.0g 47.98 - saturated trans Carbohydrate - sugars Dietary Fibre, total Sodium 3.3g 9.58 27.68 Flavouring], Water, Cream Cheese [Milk, Cream 4.78 (Milk), Vegetable Gums (410, 412), Salt, Cultures], 300mg Butter [Pasteurised Cream (Milk)], Vegetable Margarine [Palm Oil**, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Flavouring, Natural Colour (160a)], Cocoa Powder, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Raising Agent (500), Vegetable Gum (415), Natural Colour (120). 19.68 3.38 213mg ALLERGY ADVICE: Contains wheat, gluten, milk, soy. May contain almond, hazelnut, macadamia, pistachio, walnut, egg. White chocolate contains minimum 25% cocoa solids and 20% minimum milk solids. ** Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil. Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org Not suitable for vegetarians.

Check Red velvet cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go