Is Red Velvet Filled Cupcake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 12 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese culture
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream cheese
  • carrageenan gum
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • diglycerides colored with annatto/turmeric
  • glycerin
  • mono calcium phosphate
  • +8 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Mono Calcium Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate), Food Starch-modified Dextrose, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono & Diglycerides With Bht & Citric Acid As, Salt, Nonfat Milk Solids, Sorbitan Monostearate, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Wheat Starch, Propylene Glycol, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Caramel Color, Water, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Corn Syrup, Glycerin, Sulfites, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cream Cheese Culture, Carob Bean Gum), Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides Colored With Annatto/turmeric, Calcium Edta Added As A , Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Egg Whites, Guar Gum, Triethyl Citrate, Whole Eggs, Bourbonnais Vanilla (Natural And Artificial Flavors, Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Caramel Color, Partially Inverted Sugar, Glycerin, Citric Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Fd&c Red 40, Glycerine, Modified Food Starch, Fd&c Red 3, Carrageenan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Methyl Paraben And Propyl Paraben

Check Red Velvet Filled Cupcake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast