Is Red Velvet Macaron, 1 each Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar agar
  • dairy
  • unsalted butter
  • carrageenan
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • sucrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • +1 more

agar agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (Sugar, Palm Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Sugar, Heavy Cream (Cream, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Blanched Almond Flour, Powdered Sugar, Egg Whites (Egg Whites, Water, Guar Gum, Triethyl Citrate), Water, Unsalted Butter, Red Velvet Flavor (Sucrose, Dextrose, Fructose, Natural Flavor, Plant Extractives, Soy Lecithin), Cocoa Powder, Colored With Plant Extractives, Agar Agar

Check Red Velvet Macaron, 1 each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Red Velvet Macaron, 1 each is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking