Is RED VELVET PROTEIN CAKE BITES, RED VELVET Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • glycerin
  • natural flavor
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • +1 more

calcium caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER [NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), GLYCERIN, SYRUP BLEND (RICE SYRUP, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM CASEINATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, SUCRALOSE, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, SOY LECITHIN.

Check RED VELVET PROTEIN CAKE BITES, RED VELVET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go