Is RED VELVET PROTEIN CAKE BITES, RED VELVET Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium caseinate
- natural flavor
- glycerin
- +1 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER [NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), GLYCERIN, SYRUP BLEND (RICE SYRUP, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM CASEINATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, SUCRALOSE, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, SOY LECITHIN.
Check RED VELVET PROTEIN CAKE BITES, RED VELVET against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED VELVET PROTEIN CAKE BITES, RED VELVET in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Protein Bar · Piece


