Is Redcon1 ISOTOPE 100% Whey Isolate Chocolate -- 30 Servings Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Hydrolysate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Soy Or Sunflowr Lecithin, Sucralsoe, Acesulfame Potassium, Contains Milk And Soy, Allergen Information: Manufactured On Shared Equipment Which Processes Products Containing Milk, Egg, Soybeans, Wheat, Shellfish, Fish, Tree Nuts Flavor, Peanuts Flavor

Check Redcon1 ISOTOPE 100% Whey Isolate Chocolate -- 30 Servings against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Redcon1 ISOTOPE 100% Whey Isolate Chocolate -- 30 Servings is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie