No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Reddi Gourmet Boneless Skinless Mustard Panko Breaded Chicken Breast, Mustard Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS AND SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, PANKO BATTER MIX (FORTIFIED WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORINGS [MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED BUTTER OIL & DRIED BUTTER, ANNATTO-TURMERIC FOR COLOR]), MUSTARD PANKO (PANKO STYLE BREADCRUMBS [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, YEAST, SEA SALT], DRY MUSTARDS (DIJON MUSTARD [VINEGAR, MUSTARD, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES], YELLOW MUSTARD [VINEGAR, MUSTARD, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER], ALL WITH MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR), YELLOW MUSTARD SEED, SUGAR, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), SALT, SEA SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, ONION & GARLIC POWDERS, CITRIC ACID.)

Check Reddi Gourmet Boneless Skinless Mustard Panko Breaded Chicken Breast, Mustard against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepCookingOn The Go
Vegan? Reddi Gourmet Boneless Skinless Mustard Panko Breaded Chicken Breast, Mustard | Spoonful