No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Reddi Gourmet Boneless Skinless Mustard Panko Breaded Chicken Breast, Mustard Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS AND SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, PANKO BATTER MIX (FORTIFIED WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORINGS [MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED BUTTER OIL & DRIED BUTTER, ANNATTO-TURMERIC FOR COLOR]), MUSTARD PANKO (PANKO STYLE BREADCRUMBS [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, YEAST, SEA SALT], DRY MUSTARDS (DIJON MUSTARD [VINEGAR, MUSTARD, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES], YELLOW MUSTARD [VINEGAR, MUSTARD, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER], ALL WITH MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR), YELLOW MUSTARD SEED, SUGAR, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), SALT, SEA SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, ONION & GARLIC POWDERS, CITRIC ACID.)

Check Reddi Gourmet Boneless Skinless Mustard Panko Breaded Chicken Breast, Mustard against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepCookingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Reddi Gourmet Boneless Skinless Mustard Panko Breaded Chicken Breast, Mustard | Spoonful