Is Redoxon Vitamin C Orange Flavor Tablets 20 Count Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • L-lysine hydrochloride
  • polyethylene glycol
  • natural flavor
  • humectant

L-lysine hydrochloride

Dietitian note

Lysine can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C , Zinc , Sodium , Citric Acid , Ascorbic Acid , Sodium Bicarbonate , Sorbitol ( Humectant ) , Polyethylene Glycol ( Anitcaking Agent ) , Natural Flavor , Sucralose , Zinc Citrate , Salt , Colored with Beta-carotene , L-lysine Hydrochloride .

Check Redoxon Vitamin C Orange Flavor Tablets 20 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go