Is Red's Egg Wich Turkey Sausage, Egg and Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned with a hint of smokiness, offering a tender yet slightly firm bite and a creamy, melted center; commonly enjoyed as a handheld breakfast sandwich, reheated quickly for busy mornings. Reviewers cite convenience and satisfying flavor, while noting occasional uneven heating and variable portion consistency and packaging concerns.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- turkey sausage patty
- milk
- cream
- cultured milk
- american cheese
- whole milk
turkey sausage patty
Dietitian noteSausage is a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned with a hint of smokiness, offering a tender yet slightly firm bite and a creamy, melted center; commonly enjoyed as a handheld breakfast sandwich, reheated quickly for busy mornings. Reviewers cite convenience and satisfying flavor, while noting occasional uneven heating and variable portion consistency and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Egg patty (whole egg, whole milk, corn starch, sea salt, white pepper), turkey sausage patty (turkey meat, water, contains 2% or less of potato starch, salt, sugar, spices), American cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes, water, cream, sodium phosphate, salt, apo-carotenal and beta-carotene [color]). Contains: egg, milk.
Check Red's Egg Wich Turkey Sausage, Egg and Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red's Egg Wich Turkey Sausage, Egg and Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz.
About this product
Meat · Patty, Slice


