Is Red's Kansas City BBQ Sauce Mild 320g Gluten Free?

Description
Mild Kansas City style BBQ sauce features smooth thick glossy texture and a sweet smoky low heat flavor. People commonly use it as a glaze dip marinade or sandwich topping for ribs chicken pulled pork and burgers. Customer reviews mention balanced mildness dependable texture and broad versatility for family meals.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavouring
smoke flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Mild Kansas City style BBQ sauce features smooth thick glossy texture and a sweet smoky low heat flavor. People commonly use it as a glaze dip marinade or sandwich topping for ribs chicken pulled pork and burgers. Customer reviews mention balanced mildness dependable texture and broad versatility for family meals.
Ingredients
Water, Demerara Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Tomato Paste, Cider Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Salt, Ground Paprika, Colour (Plain Caramel), Chipotle Chilli Sauce (1%) (Chipotle Chilli, Water, Tomato Paste, Salt, Sugar, Onion, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Garlic Powder, Smoke Flavouring, Cayenne Pepper, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check Red's Kansas City BBQ Sauce Mild 320g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red's Kansas City BBQ Sauce Mild 320g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Red's Kansas City BBQ Sauce Mild 320g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


