Is REDUCED FAT COFFEE FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH A FUDGE SWIRL & ROASTED ALMOND PIECES, MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • dextrose
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • xanthan gum
  • polysorbate 80
  • +4 more

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, FUDGE SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCOA, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SALT, CITRIC ACID, VANILLA EXTRACT), CREAM, CORN SYRUP, ALMOND PIECES (ROASTED IN COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER, SALT), NATURAL COFFEE FLAVOR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TARA GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, TAPIOCA STARCH.

Check REDUCED FAT COFFEE FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH A FUDGE SWIRL & ROASTED ALMOND PIECES, MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go