Is REDUCED FAT POUND CAKE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- whey
- milk protein concentrate
- egg whites
- vitamin a palmitate
- xanthan gum
- dried butter
- natural and artificial flavor
- +3 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, EGG WHITES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTOSE, SALT, CELLULOSE, DRIED BUTTER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COLORED WITH (ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS), GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, LEMON OIL, IRON, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, SOY FLOUR.
Check REDUCED FAT POUND CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REDUCED FAT POUND CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Snack · Loaf


