Is REDUCED FAT POUND CAKE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
- +1 more
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, EGG WHITES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTOSE, SALT, CELLULOSE, DRIED BUTTER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COLORED WITH (ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS), GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, LEMON OIL, IRON, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, SOY FLOUR.
Check REDUCED FAT POUND CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REDUCED FAT POUND CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Snack · Loaf


