Is REDUCED SODIUM MINESTRONE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white solids
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

egg white solids

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CARROTS, CABBAGE, KIDNEY BEANS, POTATOES, PEAS, CELERY, GARBANZO BEANS, GREEN BEANS, ENRICHED PENNE PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGG WHITE SOLIDS, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF EACH: SPINACH, ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, SEA SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, GARLIC JUICE CONCENTRATE, FENNEL SEED, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED PARSLEY.

Check REDUCED SODIUM MINESTRONE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSoupOn The Go