Is REDUCED SODIUM SUSHI SOY SAUCE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH SALTED SAKE & RICE VINEGAR, SUSHI SOY Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT), WATER, SUGAR, SALTED SAKE (WATER, RICE, SALT), ALCOHOL, RICE VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT.
Check REDUCED SODIUM SUSHI SOY SAUCE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH SALTED SAKE & RICE VINEGAR, SUSHI SOY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REDUCED SODIUM SUSHI SOY SAUCE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH SALTED SAKE & RICE VINEGAR, SUSHI SOY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
San-J Tamari Gluten Free Soy Sauce Reduced Sodium, 10.0 FL OZ
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Trader Joe's Soy Sauce Reduced Sodium
BEEF & BROCCOLI TENDER BEEF STRIPS AND BROCCOLI WITH BROWN RICE IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, BEEF & BROCCOLI
San-J Organic Reduced Sodium Gluten Free Tamari Soy Sauce -- 20 fl oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


