Is San-J Organic Reduced Sodium Gluten Free Tamari Soy Sauce -- 20 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • organic soybeans

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, glossy liquid offers concentrated umami and a balanced savory profile with a smooth, thin texture. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, marinade base, stir‑fry seasoning, finishing drizzle, or salad dressing component. Reviewers often cite dependable, nuanced, consistent flavor and versatility, with some noting milder intensity compared with standard varieties.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol. Soybean And Its Derivatives.

Check San-J Organic Reduced Sodium Gluten Free Tamari Soy Sauce -- 20 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

San-J Organic Reduced Sodium Gluten Free Tamari Soy Sauce -- 20 fl oz is available at 7 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleKrogerRalphsThrive MarketVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingStir Fry