Is REDWOOD COAST SRIRACHA & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, REDWOOD COAST, SRIRACHA JACK Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- 1% of malt vinegar
- natural flavor
1% of malt vinegar
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SEA SALT, SRIRACHA POWDER (DRIED CANE SYRUP, BELL PEPPER POWDER, CHILE POWDER, IP MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, DEXTROSE, TAMARIND POWDER, RICE CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF MALT VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR), VEGETABLE ENZYMES.
Check REDWOOD COAST SRIRACHA & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, REDWOOD COAST, SRIRACHA JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REDWOOD COAST SRIRACHA & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, REDWOOD COAST, SRIRACHA JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
SARGENTO, COLBY-JACK, NATURAL COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS
About this product
Cheese · Slice


