Is REESE, CALAMARES SQUID PIECES IN SEASONED RED SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- wild caught squids
wild caught squids
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WILD CAUGHT SQUIDS, SUNFLOWER OIL, TOMATO PUREE, ONION PEPPER, SPICES, SALT.
Check REESE, CALAMARES SQUID PIECES IN SEASONED RED SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REESE, CALAMARES SQUID PIECES IN SEASONED RED SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Red Mild Can - 19 Oz
INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Red Medium Can - 10 Oz
About this product
Seafood · Can


