Is Reese's Candy Bar, Fast Break, King Size Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • hydrolyzed milk protein
  • whey
  • milk
  • high fructose corn syrup, whey
  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • nonfat milk
  • milk chocolate

hydrolyzed milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
milk
high fructose corn syrup, whey

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Sugar, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin Soy), Pgpr (Emulsifier), Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey (Milk), Salt, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Egg Whites, Milk Fat, Cornstarch, Lecithin (Soy), Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Glycerin, Tbhq And Citric Acid To Maintain Freshness, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor

Check Reese's Candy Bar, Fast Break, King Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Reese's Candy Bar, Fast Break, King Size is available at 4 retailers

KrogerGiant EagleWegmansWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go