Is Reese's Candy Bar, Fast Break, King Size Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed milk protein
  • egg whites
  • whey
  • milk
  • lactose
  • high fructose corn syrup, whey
  • milk fat
  • nonfat milk
  • glycerin
  • lecithin
  • dextrose
  • chocolate
  • +1 more

hydrolyzed milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg whites
whey
milk

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Sugar, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin Soy), Pgpr (Emulsifier), Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey (Milk), Salt, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Egg Whites, Milk Fat, Cornstarch, Lecithin (Soy), Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Glycerin, Tbhq And Citric Acid To Maintain Freshness, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor

Check Reese's Candy Bar, Fast Break, King Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Reese's Candy Bar, Fast Break, King Size is available at 4 retailers

KrogerGiant EagleWegmansWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go