Is Reese's, Chocolate and Peanut Butter Snack Size Candy Cups, 19.5 Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Reeses Chocolate and Peanut Butter Cups are a beloved snack loved by candy enthusiasts of all ages. These snack size candy cups, weighing 1.95 oz, are perfect for enjoying at the office, home, or on the go. With their irresistible combination of chocolate and peanut butter, these cups make for an excellent snack choice. Many people appreciate having these delicious treats readily available at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness

Check Reese's, Chocolate and Peanut Butter Snack Size Candy Cups, 19.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reese's, Chocolate and Peanut Butter Snack Size Candy Cups, 19.5 Oz. is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go