Is Reese's Crunchy Peanuts, Peanut Butter Creme, Peanut Butter & Chocolate Bars, Crunchy Peanut Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL), PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SHEA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL &/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), CHOCOLATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SKIM MILK, WHEY (MILK), SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, LECITHIN (SOY), DAIRY BUTTER (MILK), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MALT EXTRACT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TBHQ & CITRIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), MONOGLYCERIDES, MOLASSES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Reese's Crunchy Peanuts, Peanut Butter Creme, Peanut Butter & Chocolate Bars, Crunchy Peanut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go