Is reeses egg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 170g nutrition energy fat of which satura carbohydrate of which sugars protein salt
  • milk
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • dextrose

170g nutrition energy fat of which satura carbohydrate of which sugars protein salt

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar*, peanuts, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, skimmed milk powder, dextrose, milk fat, vegetable oils (palm, palm kernel, shea, sunflower & safflower in varying proportions), hydrogenated vegetable oils (palm, palm kernel), lactose (milk), salt, emulsifiers (soya lecithin*, e476), antioxidant (e319), acidity regulator (e330). milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum. *produced from genetically modified sugar beets and soya beans. allergy advice: for allergens, please see ingredients highlighted in bold. 5 x 34ge eggs - net wt: 170g nutrition energy fat of which satura carbohydrate of which sugars protein salt

Check reeses egg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go