Is Reese's Frozen Fruit Sliced Bananas Enrobed in Milk Chocolate and Reese's Peanut Butter Chips, Frozen Fruit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • reduced protein whey
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These frozen slices combine a firm, icy exterior with a soft, creamy interior, offering sweet and salty contrast and occasional crunchy bits; commonly eaten straight from the freezer as a handheld snack, served as dessert bites, or chopped as a topping. Reviewers cite indulgent flavor, texture contrast, and easy portioning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BANANAS, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), PEANUT BUTTER BAKING CHIPS (PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, REDUCED PROTEIN WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), COCONUT OIL, WHITE CREME (SUGAR, SKIM MILK, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL], PALM KERNEL OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check Reese's Frozen Fruit Sliced Bananas Enrobed in Milk Chocolate and Reese's Peanut Butter Chips, Frozen Fruit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping