Is Reese's Holiday Lovers Chocolate Advent Calendar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Reese's Pieces Candy: Sugar; Partially Defatted Peanuts; Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil; Soybean Oil], Corn Syrup Solids; Dextrose; Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup; Palm Kernel Oil; Salt; Confectioner's Glaze; Modified Cornstarch; Lecithin (Soy); Artificial Color [Yellow 6 Lake; Yellow 5 Lake; Red 40 Lake; Blue 1 Lake]; Vanillin, Artificial Flavor; Carnauba Wax; Milk. Reese's Peanut Butter Cups Miniature: Milk Chocolate [Sugar; Cocoa Butter; Chocolate; Skim Milk; Milk Fat; Lactose; Lecithin (Soy); Pgpr]; Peanuts; Sugar; Dextrose; Salt; Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness.
Check Reese's Holiday Lovers Chocolate Advent Calendar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's Holiday Lovers Chocolate Advent Calendar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Reese's 2 Peanut Butter Cups Oat Chocolate Confection & Peanut Butter
Reese's Dark Thins Share Pack Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter Peanut Butter Cups Share Pack. 7.37 oz Pouch
Reese's Thins Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups Candy Individually Wrapped Share Pack
Trader Joe's The Dark Chocolate Lovers Chocolate Bar 85% Cacao
Where to buy
Reese's Holiday Lovers Chocolate Advent Calendar is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


