Is Reese's Holiday Lovers Chocolate Advent Calendar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • lecithin
  • chocolate
  • reese's peanut butter cups miniature: milk chocolate

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk fat
skim milk
milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reese's Pieces Candy: Sugar; Partially Defatted Peanuts; Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil; Soybean Oil], Corn Syrup Solids; Dextrose; Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup; Palm Kernel Oil; Salt; Confectioner's Glaze; Modified Cornstarch; Lecithin (Soy); Artificial Color [Yellow 6 Lake; Yellow 5 Lake; Red 40 Lake; Blue 1 Lake]; Vanillin, Artificial Flavor; Carnauba Wax; Milk. Reese's Peanut Butter Cups Miniature: Milk Chocolate [Sugar; Cocoa Butter; Chocolate; Skim Milk; Milk Fat; Lactose; Lecithin (Soy); Pgpr]; Peanuts; Sugar; Dextrose; Salt; Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness.

Check Reese's Holiday Lovers Chocolate Advent Calendar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Reese's Holiday Lovers Chocolate Advent Calendar is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTarget

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go