Is Reese's King Size Peanut Butter Eggs Vegan?

Description
Large, egg-shaped candy offers a rich, sweet-savory flavor profile with a creamy, dense center and a smooth, slightly firmer outer shell. Consumers commonly enjoy it as a seasonal treat, casual snack, or party shareable; reviews note satisfying taste and size, occasional excessive sweetness, and appreciation for value and packaging convenience.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lactose
- whey
- milk fat
- nonfat milk
- dextrose
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large, egg-shaped candy offers a rich, sweet-savory flavor profile with a creamy, dense center and a smooth, slightly firmer outer shell. Consumers commonly enjoy it as a seasonal treat, casual snack, or party shareable; reviews note satisfying taste and size, occasional excessive sweetness, and appreciation for value and packaging convenience.
Ingredients
peanuts, milk chocolate (sugar , cocoa butter , chocolate , nonfat milk , milk fat , lactose , and soy lecithin , pgpr , emulsifier), sugar, dextrose, chocolate, nonfat milk, contain 2% or less of : vegetable oil (cocoa butter , palm , shea , sunflower and/or safflower oil), salt, whey (milk), milk fat, soy lecithin, tbhq, vanillin, artificial flavor
Check Reese's King Size Peanut Butter Eggs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's King Size Peanut Butter Eggs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Reese's King Size Peanut Butter Eggs is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


