Is Reese's King Size Peanut Butter Eggs Vegetarian?

Description
Large, egg-shaped candy offers a rich, sweet-savory flavor profile with a creamy, dense center and a smooth, slightly firmer outer shell. Consumers commonly enjoy it as a seasonal treat, casual snack, or party shareable; reviews note satisfying taste and size, occasional excessive sweetness, and appreciation for value and packaging convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large, egg-shaped candy offers a rich, sweet-savory flavor profile with a creamy, dense center and a smooth, slightly firmer outer shell. Consumers commonly enjoy it as a seasonal treat, casual snack, or party shareable; reviews note satisfying taste and size, occasional excessive sweetness, and appreciation for value and packaging convenience.
Ingredients
peanuts, milk chocolate (sugar , cocoa butter , chocolate , nonfat milk , milk fat , lactose , and soy lecithin , pgpr , emulsifier), sugar, dextrose, chocolate, nonfat milk, contain 2% or less of : vegetable oil (cocoa butter , palm , shea , sunflower and/or safflower oil), salt, whey (milk), milk fat, soy lecithin, tbhq, vanillin, artificial flavor
Check Reese's King Size Peanut Butter Eggs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's King Size Peanut Butter Eggs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Reese's King Size Peanut Butter Eggs is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


