Is Reese's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Tree Holiday Candy Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • dextrose

polyglycerol polyricinoleate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter Creme Centre, Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Antioxidant, Tbhq (E319), Acidity Regulator, Citric Acid (E330)), Milk Chocolate Flavour Coating, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Shea And/or Palm Kernel Oil), Cocoa Mass, Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Whey (Milk) Emulsifiers, Soy Lecithin (E322), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate (E476), Salt, Artificial Flavour, Vanillin), Produced From Genetically Modified Sugar Beets And Soy Beans

Check Reese's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Tree Holiday Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Reese's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Tree Holiday Candy is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking