Is Reese's Nutrageous Bars - 18 CT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caseinate
  • milk fat
  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • diglycerides
  • glycerin
  • dextrose
  • chocolate

caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Shea, Sunflower, Safflower Oil), Chocolate, Whey (Milk), Nonfat Milk, Sorbitol, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of High Maltose Corn Syrup, Milk Fat, Refined Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Corn Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Caseinate (Milk), Pgpr (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor, Glycerin, Mono And Diglycerides And Tbhq (Preserative), Last Changed: 3/26/2013

Check Reese's Nutrageous Bars - 18 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Reese's Nutrageous Bars - 18 CT is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go