Is Reese's Nutrageous Bars - 18 CT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • caseinate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk fat
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey

caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Shea, Sunflower, Safflower Oil), Chocolate, Whey (Milk), Nonfat Milk, Sorbitol, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of High Maltose Corn Syrup, Milk Fat, Refined Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Corn Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Caseinate (Milk), Pgpr (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor, Glycerin, Mono And Diglycerides And Tbhq (Preserative), Last Changed: 3/26/2013

Check Reese's Nutrageous Bars - 18 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Reese's Nutrageous Bars - 18 CT is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go