Is Reese's, Peanut Butter & Chocolate Snack Size Assortment Candy, 31.56 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium caseinate
- dextrose
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Reese's Outrageous Stuffed With Pieces Candy: Sugar, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Lactose, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr), Peanuts, High Fructose, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil), Partially Defatted Peanuts, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, And/or Safflower Oil), Sorbitol, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of, Chocolate, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey (Milk), High Maltose Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Salt, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Lecithin (Soy), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Confectioner's Glaze, Modified Cornstarch, Calcium Caseinate, Artificial Flavor, Pgpr, Carnauba Wax, Mono- And Diglycerides, Trisodium Citrate, Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness, Reese's Pieces Candy: Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Artificial Color (Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Vanillin, Milk, Reese's Peanut Butter Cups Stuffed With Pieces Candy: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, To Maintain Freshness Carnauba Wax, Vanillin Artificial Flavor
Check Reese's, Peanut Butter & Chocolate Snack Size Assortment Candy, 31.56 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's, Peanut Butter & Chocolate Snack Size Assortment Candy, 31.56 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Reese's, Peanut Butter & Chocolate Snack Size Assortment Candy, 31.56 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Piece


