Is Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy in a Crunchy Shell Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • artificial flavour

artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, candy-coated discs offer a crunchy outer shell and a smooth, dense sweet center, providing a contrast of textures. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, movie-time treat, or baking mix-in, reviewers praise portable convenience and consistent crunch, while noting occasional uneven coating, variable sweetness across batches, and occasional smudging reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SALT, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LECITHIN (SOY), COLOUR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, CARNAUBA WAX, MILK.

Check Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy in a Crunchy Shell against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go