Is Reese's Pieces Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, candy-coated pieces offer a crisp outer shell and a smooth, sweet, nutty filling; texture contrasts appeal in snacking and as an ice-cream, baking, or trail-mix addition. Reviewers commonly note reliable crunch, flavorful center, nostalgic appeal, and occasional comments about high sweetness or stickiness, and varying packaging formats are noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, LECITHIN (SOY), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CARNAUBA WAX.

Check Reese's Pieces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reese's Pieces is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go