Is Reeses Puffs Treats Bars Peanut Butter And Cocoa - 8-0.85 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • hydrogenated soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Reese's Puffs Treats Bars Peanut Butter and Cocoa 8.085 oz are a convenient breakfast cereal in bar form, perfect for a quick and delicious morning meal or an afternoon snack. With 110 calories per bar, it offers a satisfying treat without excessive calorie intake. The Reese's peanut butter and chocolate flavor appeals to kids and is also enjoyed as an after-school snack. The cereal is naturally and artificially flavored, providing a delightful taste. Reese's Puffs Treats Bars are a pantry staple, versatile for various occasions and enjoyed by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereal (Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Reese's Peanut Butter [Peanuts, Sugar, Monoglycerides, Peanut Oil, Salt, Molasses, Corn Starch], Dextrose, Corn Meal, Corn Syrup, Canola And/Or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Hershey's Cocoa, Caramel Color, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1, (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sugar, Malt Extract, Salt, Caramel Color, Bht Added To Retain Freshness), Sugar, Reese's Peanut Butter Flavored Chips (Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Reduced Protein Whey, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Palm Kernel Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Canola Oil), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Contains 2 % Or Less Of: Reese's Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sugar, Monoglycerides, Peanut Oil, Salt, Molasses, Corn Starch), Calcium Carbonate, Peanut Flour, Salt, Peanut Butter, Sorbitol, Corn Starch, Peanut Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor.

Check Reeses Puffs Treats Bars Peanut Butter And Cocoa - 8-0.85 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reeses Puffs Treats Bars Peanut Butter And Cocoa - 8-0.85 Oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast