Is Reeses Sticks Peanut Butter and Crispy Wafer Bars, 1.5 Oz, 20 Ea Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- nonfat milk
- milk fat
- lactose
- milk
- milk chocolate
- dextrose
- riboflavin
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk, Lactose, Milk Fat, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier), Peanuts, Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Dextrose, Vegetable Oil (Cocoa Butter, Palm, Palm Kernel, Shea, Sunflower, Safflower Oil), Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Salt, Nonfat Milk, Whey (Milk), Cornstarch, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Tbhq, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor
Check Reeses Sticks Peanut Butter and Crispy Wafer Bars, 1.5 Oz, 20 Ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reeses Sticks Peanut Butter and Crispy Wafer Bars, 1.5 Oz, 20 Ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Reeses Sticks Peanut Butter and Crispy Wafer Bars, 1.5 Oz, 20 Ea is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


