Is Reeva Mashed Potatoes With Cream Flavour Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
- modified starch
- sodium glutamate
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potato flakes 84.7% (dried potato (99.0%), emulsifier: mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids; stabiliser: diphosphates; acidity regulator: citric acid; antioxidants: e ascorbyl palmitate, sodium metabisulphite; turmeric), palm oil powder (non-hydrogenated palm oil, glucose syrup, anti-caking agent: E551; modified starch, antioxidant: E306), salt, flavour enhancers: sodium glutamate, sodium guanylate, sodium inosinate; sugar, flavourings, turmeric. Contains Sodium Metabisulphite. Product may contain traces of egg, milk, soya, and celery.
Check Reeva Mashed Potatoes With Cream Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reeva Mashed Potatoes With Cream Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Powder, Dried


