Is Reggano Cheese Grated Parmesan & Romano Cheese Vegetarian?

Description
Sharp, salty and tangy with a robust umami presence, this blended grated cheese offers a fine, powdery texture that melts into hot dishes. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, pizza, salads, soups and casseroles, reviewers cite convenience and value but sometimes note a less-fresh flavor and occasional clumping in the shaker container.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan & romano cheese
parmesan & romano cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp, salty and tangy with a robust umami presence, this blended grated cheese offers a fine, powdery texture that melts into hot dishes. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, pizza, salads, soups and casseroles, reviewers cite convenience and value but sometimes note a less-fresh flavor and occasional clumping in the shaker container.
Ingredients
Parmesan & Romano Cheese.
Check Reggano Cheese Grated Parmesan & Romano Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reggano Cheese Grated Parmesan & Romano Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Granule


