Is Reggano Traditional Pasta Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Jarred sauce delivers a mildly seasoned, savory profile with a smooth, slightly chunky texture. Reviewers note consistent flavor and easy simmering for pasta, lasagna, and casseroles. Common uses include tossing with cooked noodles, layering in bakes, and serving as a dipping sauce; customers cite convenience, reliability, and value. Widely praised.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jarred sauce delivers a mildly seasoned, savory profile with a smooth, slightly chunky texture. Reviewers note consistent flavor and easy simmering for pasta, lasagna, and casseroles. Common uses include tossing with cooked noodles, layering in bakes, and serving as a dipping sauce; customers cite convenience, reliability, and value. Widely praised.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (diced tomatoes, tomato juice, citric acid, calcium chloride), Sugar, Contains 2% or less of Of: Onions, citric acid, garlic, parsley flakes, salt, soybean oil, spices.
Check Reggano Traditional Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reggano Traditional Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Reggano Traditional Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


