Is REINDEER BAIT MILK CHOCOLATE COVERED CARAMEL CUPS, MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUT GEMS, ROASTED & SALTED CASHEWS & SALTED CARAMEL PEANUTS TRAIL MIX, REINDEER BAIT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • whole milk powder soy lecithin
  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

whole milk powder soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL MINI CUPS (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, INVERT SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGA], SUGAR, CREAM POWDER [SWEET CREAM NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE],HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, SORBITOL, CORN SYRUP, SALT, DULCE DE LECHE FLAVORING [PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR] SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUT GEMS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, SALT, VANILLA], ROASTED PEANUTS [PEANUTS, CORN OIL], SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% OF ARTIFICIAL COLORING [INCLUDES RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE], GUM ACACIA,CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX], ROASTED & SALTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SEA SALT [SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE], VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED OIL] SALTED CARAMEL PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORING (CANE SUGAR WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BENZOATE {PRESERVATIVE}, POTASSIUM SORBATE {PRESERVATIVE}, CARAMEL COLOR), SALT).

Check REINDEER BAIT MILK CHOCOLATE COVERED CARAMEL CUPS, MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUT GEMS, ROASTED & SALTED CASHEWS & SALTED CARAMEL PEANUTS TRAIL MIX, REINDEER BAIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go