Is Renée's Gourmet Ceasar 1/2 The Fat Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy Caesar dressing delivering tangy, savory flavor and a pourable, slightly thick texture. Often used to dress romaine salads, toss with grilled proteins or pasta, or serve as a dip for vegetables and sandwiches. Reviews frequently mention balanced flavor and versatility, with some customers noting packaging and seasoning preferences.
Why it's not vegan
- cured anchovies
- fish
- anchovies
- egg
- frozen yolk
- xanthan gum
cured anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy Caesar dressing delivering tangy, savory flavor and a pourable, slightly thick texture. Often used to dress romaine salads, toss with grilled proteins or pasta, or serve as a dip for vegetables and sandwiches. Reviews frequently mention balanced flavor and versatility, with some customers noting packaging and seasoning preferences.
Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Frozen Yolk (Egg), Fresh Garlic, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Seasonings (Anchovies (Fish)), Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt, Turmeric), Spices, Xanthan Gum, Cured Anchovies (Fish)
Check Renée's Gourmet Ceasar 1/2 The Fat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Renée's Gourmet Ceasar 1/2 The Fat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Where to buy
Renée's Gourmet Ceasar 1/2 The Fat is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


