Is Renew Life Norwegian Gold® Omega 3 Fish Oil -- 60 Enteric Coated Softgels Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy oil

soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Each Capsule Contains Cold Water Fish Oil From Anchovy, Sardine And Salmon Sources, Total Omega 3 Ty Acids, Eicosapentaenoic Acid (Epa), Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha), Other Omega-3s, Total Omega 9 (Oleic Acid), Lipase (Digestive Enzyme For Fats), Fish Gelatine, Glycerine, Beeswax, Natural Orange Flavour, Soy Oil, Lecithin, Natural Carob Colour, Caramel Powder, D-alpha Tocopherol, Aqueous Enteric Coating

Check Renew Life Norwegian Gold® Omega 3 Fish Oil -- 60 Enteric Coated Softgels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Renew Life Norwegian Gold® Omega 3 Fish Oil -- 60 Enteric Coated Softgels is available at 4 retailers

VitacostFry'sWalgreensNational Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go
Soy Free? Renew Life Norwegian Gold® Omega 3 Fish Oil -- 60 Enteric Coated Softgels | Spoonful