Is Reny Picot Double Creme 60% Brie Cheese - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese cultures

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized cow's milk
cheese cultures

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes

Check Reny Picot Double Creme 60% Brie Cheese - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reny Picot Double Creme 60% Brie Cheese - 8 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
ButteryMildRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing