Is REPLENISH LEMONADE WATER ENHANCER, LEMONADE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • vitamin b12

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sucrose acetate isobutyrate
vitamin b12

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, GUM ARABIC, SUCRALOSE (SWEETENER), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), CYANOCOBALAMINE (VITAMIN B12), NATURAL FLAVOR, SUCROSE ACETATE ISOBUTYRATE, YELLOW 5, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES)

Check REPLENISH LEMONADE WATER ENHANCER, LEMONADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking
Vegetarian? REPLENISH LEMONADE WATER ENHANCER, LEMONADE | Spoonful